Armies illegal apon login

Issues with the server software (not campaign)

Moderators: Torren, Moderators

Post Reply
Firiona
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:56 pm
Location: The backwoods, NC

Armies illegal apon login

Post by Firiona » Tue Apr 12, 2011 2:10 am

ok, i don't know what gives, but every time i log back in to the system and try to go active, it keep ssaying my armies are invalid. I have to remove a unit and replace them back before I can even go active.

I dunno what gives, but its highly annoying to have to reset every time i log in to the game.

User avatar
Khalcruth
Posts: 498
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 1:38 am

Post by Khalcruth » Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:09 am

Welcome to being a faction leader. It's a condition that been around since the beginning of last cycle, at least. Maybe earlier. Only affects people with a "^", to my knowledge. Just one of the prices we pay for having all this power, it seems. :wink:

Calibra
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 9:04 am

Post by Calibra » Tue Apr 12, 2011 8:01 am

It´s not confined to faction leaders. Other players have that problem, too, but only sporadically. I have had it once so far (this cycle).

Snimm
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 5:13 pm
Location: Minnesnowta, USA

Post by Snimm » Tue Oct 11, 2011 8:57 am

I apologize for bringing up an old thread, but I wanted to avoid creating yet another on this topic.

Is it significant that so far this cycle, I have had to reconfigure my hangar sort settings every time I log in (the ones you set in the Headquarters tab)? I believe this was the case even before I gained faction leadership, but might this sort of thing show a failure of a settings save in the database or some such? Or has this so far been ongoing for lots of players?
Before you criticize somebody, walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticize them, you are a mile away and have their shoes.

Kappa
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 2:44 pm

Post by Kappa » Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:20 am

I (and a lot of other players) experience this hangar sort thingy as well, but that's not the same topic brought up here.

User avatar
Bloodknight
MegamekNET PR Administrator
Posts: 1377
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 1:29 am
Location: Germany

Post by Bloodknight » Tue Oct 11, 2011 10:50 am

Well, I got the faction leader bug, also my hangar never keeps sorted by weight, as I like to have it.

Firiona
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:56 pm
Location: The backwoods, NC

Post by Firiona » Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:18 pm

i had the same reset your hanger every time I logged in last cycle as faction leader... This new "bug" of having to reset my sorting presets is annoy as ever.

User avatar
Bloodknight
MegamekNET PR Administrator
Posts: 1377
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 1:29 am
Location: Germany

Post by Bloodknight » Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:30 pm

btw, you don't have to rebuild your armies every time, just removing and re-adding one unit per army is enough; at least that works for me.

Firiona
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:56 pm
Location: The backwoods, NC

Post by Firiona » Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:51 pm

that was rebulding for me...sometimes i swaped it out and left it.

Spork
Mekwars Developer
Posts: 3881
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:23 pm

Post by Spork » Tue Oct 11, 2011 4:54 pm

The hangar sort is fixed (I think). The leaders-rebuild-their-armies thing is not, because I cannot find the problem.
Never had much, grew up with nothing
But the music, well it was something
Been down and out, I've been on top of the world,
World that keeps on spinning on a turntable.

Post Reply